Jul
16

THE CRIMSON KIMONO

boxoffice1 at The Cicada

Tickets

There are no tickets currently available.

Event Details

Tonight we have a special treat for you!

Join us for a classic movie in one of LA's most beautiful venues.. Cicada Restaurant in Downtown LA.

Be a part of movie making history and hang out with us at the place you've seen on the big screen many times. Cicada has been featured in many feature film including The Artist, Indecent Proposal, Wall Street, Pretty Woman, and Bruce Almighty.  You might have also seen the location on many television shows such as Mad Men, Dancing with the Stars, 90210, and Heroes. If your a music fan maybe you have seen the place in music videos for many popular artists such as Eve & Gwen Stefani, Maroon Five, The Jonas Brothers and more. So, what are you waiting for.. join us for an unforgettable happy hour and a classic movie.


Guest can chose between two option for tonight's amazing experience. Your ticket purchase here is for Option 1 which includes the Movie and Happy Hour Cocktail specials. If you plan on Option 2 as well, you'll have to click on the link for Option 2 in addition to your Option 1 purchase here.

  • Option 1: Movie and Happy Hour Cocktail: Guest enjoy one of Hollywood's classic films while enjoying Happy Hour Cocktails on the second level VIP lounge. Purchase your ticket here on this page for movie and Happy Hour.


THE MOVIE

The Crimson Kimono

Director: Samuel Fuller
Runtime: 1hr 22min
1959

Two detectives seek a stripper’s killer in the Japanese quarter of Los Angeles, but a love triangle threatens their friendship.

Screens, July 16, 8 pm, Cicada restaurant 
617 S. Olive St. Los Angeles, CA 90014

  • Option 2: Dinner with a movie and Happy Hour combination! - Guest enjoy a formal dinning experience as part of Dine LA week in one of LA's historic treasures. Join us  in the main ballroom at Cicada restaurant as we watch one of Hollywood's classic films. Click here to make dinner reservations.  Dinner option is an additional $45.00 per person. Make sure you select Wednesday, July 16th at 8pm (You may purchase dinner option onsite as well.)

DINNER AT CICADA

Enjoy the Italian cuisine with us as part of Dine LA week in one of LA's historic treasures! Cicada, a masterful combination of art deco style and contemporary cuisine. The food is the star and the restaurant is the cinema. From the 30-foot gold leaf ceiling to the plush custom-designed bar and lounge, Cicada has combined 1920s Art Deco with contemporary design elements to create an extraordinary atmosphere. The European style is further complemented by a sophisticated Northern Italian and California fusion menu. 15,000 square feet--ideal for weddings, special events, and private parties.


HISTORY OF MOVIES AND TV AT CICADA 

Movies:

The Artist

Pretty Woman

Mr. & Mrs. Smith

J Edgar

Nixon/Frost

Bringing Down the House

Bruce Almighty

Mr. Deeds

A View from the Top

The Kid

Indecent Proposal

Wallstreet


TV Shows:

The Saint

90210

Revenge

Private Practice

Rachel Ray Vs Guy Fieri Celebrity-

Cook Off

Torchwood

Mad Men

24

House

Castle

Heroes

The Forgotten

Shark

Dancing with the Stars

Judging Amy

Kingpin

Mister Sterling

The Agency

The West Wing

Nip Tuck

Pepper Dennis

Alias

The OC

The Guardian

Dinner for Five


Features:

Bravo Special on Lesbian and Gay weddings

Surprise “Bugsy Malone” cast reunion for BBC with Jodie Foster and Scott Baio


Commercials:

Old Spice

Wendy’s

Taco Bell

Nikon w/Ashton Kusher

Barcardi w/Andy Garcia

Citibank

Miller Light

Nexium

Oil of Olay

Hanson Nails

Angelica Huston Trailer

Capital One

Wells Fargo

AARP

 

Videos:

Dream and T.I. (Make-up Bag)

Eve & Gwen Stefani

Stone Sour

Maroon Five

The Jonas Brothers

Eddie Wakes

 

Parties:

Julianne Hough 25th birthday 2013

FOX Swan Song party for “HOUSE” 2012

HBO Hung Wrap Party 2011

Google Holiday Party 2010

Curb Your Enthusiasm Holiday 2010

The Office Wrap Party 2009

Fox Emmy Party 2009, 2010

Terminator TV Holiday Party 2008

Boston Legal Wrap Party 2008

Mad Men Wrap Party 2008

AMG Christmas parties

Eddie Murphy’s Surprise Birthday Party

Frasier Emmy Party

Helldorado Wrap party with “The Rock”

Paramount Emmy Party

Queen Latifah Golden Globes

Sopranos Ace Awards party

Soul Food Awards party

Steven Spielberg’s Surprise 30th year in films party in the restaurant and penthouse

Universal Grammys Party (4 years)

Will & Grace Post Emmy Party

Warner Brothers 2006 Emmy Party

Your email has been sent

There was an error sending your message. Please verify the addresses and try again. Note: HTML is not allowed in the subject/message.

Event Location

Directions

The Cicada

617 S. Olive St., Los Angeles, CA, 90014

Show Map

View 617 S. Olive St. in a larger map